?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

It's official...

After months of speculation concerning at least four major clubs in the Premier League, FC Barcelona have announced that David Villa will be sold to Atletico Madrid for a measly 5M euros paid out in three installments, plus 50% of his next transfer fee. Makes perfect sense for Atletico since they just made a hefty profit off Radamel Falcao and needed a new striker, makes good sense for Villa since he can stay in Spain, presumably with an eye towards playing in Brazil next summer, and makes the kind of business sense for Barcelona that we've seen over and over in the past few years :P.

Let the Messilla break-up fics begin!

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
sageharper
Jul. 9th, 2013 09:59 am (UTC)
Eh it kind of makes sense, and yet kind of ridiculous at the same time. Which I assume is default setting for barca transfers. See I'd have thought he was worth more than 5m but whatever.
Can't believe Athleti sold Falcao, are they mad?

lol I know right.
Actually I want to write Xavi giving wise counsel that y'know Madrid is only 700km away, and the teams will play each other enough in the season. So you could totally make it work. Not that he's talking from experience or anything.
Such wisdom wouldn't be completely unsolicited or anything. ;)

Or xavilla break ups for that matter, those might be fun.
flywoman
Jul. 9th, 2013 12:02 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I would have thought so too, and we paid 40M for him three years ago. On the other hand, I guess his salary would have gone up to 11M this year, so that was probably part of it.

I know, he was the main reason that they did so well this year. Now they'll face us in the Supercopa with Villa instead of Falcao??

Hahaha, you should totally write that.

Yeah, hadn't considered the Xavilla angle, but that would work too. Could even be tied into our little bachelor's upcoming nuptials if one wanted to go angsty and canonical.

sageharper
Jul. 9th, 2013 02:48 pm (UTC)
I appreciate after a certain point players kind of depreciate like cars; but wow. That's not the greatest return ever.
Hmm true that, given they'll surely have to pay Neymar some crazy money.
Seems it's more an issue of playing time than economics.

That seems a reoccurring theme with la liga; you get really good, then have to sell people, then sink back down due to lack of talent.
Hmm yeah that match is going to be an interesting one. Guaje and Neymar both out to prove themselves with their new clubs.

Think I'm going to have to now. It would naturally have to include Pepe too; because Pepe Reina/matchmaking is my new otp.

Aww I would love to read that (no idea why I'm so drawn to reading xavilla when I have this mental block about write it).
Very good point that, maybe that's why Villa is leaving.

'our little bachelor' ... you'll have to stop calling him that now. ;)
flywoman
Jul. 9th, 2013 04:06 pm (UTC)
From Villa's end, definitely. And now that Neymar is here, he's even more of a surplus commodity.

So true, Valencia for example, and now maybe Malaga too.

I'm actually looking forward to the Supercopa much more this year since it's not a clasico. Should be an exciting match yet not too brutal.

Plus Pepe is Villa's bff, so a natural counselor on these matters.

In my head canon, Villa is leaving because Messi decided to start seeing other forwards, i.e., Alexis. But I just wrote ten more pages on the Xaviker first time fic, and I'd like to focus on that one until it's finished.

Yes, yes ;). It will be a tough transition, but I'll manage somehow.
sageharper
Jul. 9th, 2013 09:33 pm (UTC)
Exactly, which is really sad. But then you have to be practical. Villa has had a good run, and I'm sure he will shine at Athleti.

Sure, and Bilbao have gone off the boil too.

Oh yes me too, totally. :)

Exactly, everyone needs a bff like that.
I am writing this fic now. No idea which direction I'm going to end up taking it, not even sure I could write an angsty ending.

Ah got you, I sort of wondered about that too.
You did! yay. :) When can I read it? (even just a preview/fragment, I'm slightly desperate after that prologue)
Oh yeah I totally didn't mean you had to write that, I'm just keeping a look out if anyone else does.

lol I know right, somehow the mpreg was more credible.
flywoman
Jul. 10th, 2013 12:53 am (UTC)
It will do him a world of good to make his mark with Atleti.

Oh yes, Bilbao is another excellent example.

Hahahaha, well, of course it doesn't have to be angsty. DO IT.

I just meant that I had planned to work on the epic Alexis fic (recent events just play into it all the more), but omg the Xaviker fic has been so much fun! *hugs self in glee* Except that as usual I have written the ending (which I don't want to share just yet) and still don't know what's going to go in the middle, arrgh.

But... I do have a fragment that I will post, just to tide you over for a bit ;).

Hee! Sad but true.
sageharper
Jul. 10th, 2013 08:10 am (UTC)
Hope he does it then. :)

I am doing it! lol

Can totally understand that. Much as I have a soft spot for our lil lex, there are few things that can trump Awkward Boy Touching with a side of bb Unai.
Well I think with fics like that the ending is always going to be bit of a forgone conclusion anyway. But yes I do that with fics all the time and that's why they stall.

Aww cheers. :)

I know, and then Puyi started dating a grown up, what is the world coming too eh.
flywoman
Jul. 10th, 2013 02:41 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha, yeah, I don't think it will exactly be a shocker when Xavi and Iker get together at the end...

I know, right? This year has been full of surprises.
sageharper
Jul. 10th, 2013 03:38 pm (UTC)
No, I'd be shocked if anyone else was shocked. I'm not even really one for first time fics for that reason, but just love them so it's grand.

lol totally, well they should calm down a bit now that most of them have new babies.
Think I'm going to be ok now until/unless Busi hooks up with anyone. Mostly because I'm pretty much convinced that he is actually gay.
flywoman
Jul. 10th, 2013 09:44 pm (UTC)
I've come to prefer established to first time, but I'm willing to make exceptions ;).

Yeah, nothing causes one's libido to plummet quite like a new baby ;).

And yeah, I wouldn't be at all surprised if Busi turned out to be gay (and Xavi knew - obviously, he knows everything - which was why he agreed to be Busi's plus one for Andres' wedding).
sageharper
Jul. 10th, 2013 10:04 pm (UTC)
It's a very noble cause. ;)

Well that's probably a good thing; but then I know plenty of people with tiny age gaps between their kids and wonder what they were thinking.

Good to know it's not just me. Oh of course, he's such a sweetie (and being Xavi's plus one anywhere is probably a great laugh).
I really hope one day things will change and it will be a norm for footballers to be openly gay.
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

London
flywoman
flywoman

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Jared MacPherson