?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

FOOTBALL RPF FIC: Duty Calls

Title: Booty Duty Calls
Pairing: Iker Casillas/Xavi Hernández
Rating: PG
Word Count: 380
Summary: Xavi has a bright idea after the Spain NT's surprise draw in Finland.
Author's Note: Xavi asked Del Bosque to bring Iker to the match against France. As sageharper says, they really do ship themselves.

The opening notes of Everybody Wants to Rule the World woke Iker Casillas from a sound sleep. He rolled over, squinted disbelievingly at his cell phone on the bedside table, then fumbled for it, yawning. "Xavi? What the hell time is it in Finland, anyway?"

"Iker." His friend's voice was breathy and slightly slurred.

"Xavi, are you drunk-dialing me?" Iker asked gleefully, his irritation instantly forgotten. He sat up, pulling the bedclothes more tightly around himself, and rubbed a hand over his face.

"Not drunk," Xavi corrected him with great dignity. "Just had a couple... the boys were so sad after the match, Pepe and I decided that it was our duty."

"You're getting old," Iker teased. "And don't try to tell me that Pepe needed an excuse."

"Iker, you should be here." The intensity with which this was delivered kindled a warm glow in Iker's gut, but,

"Oh," he said lightly, "I'm sure that Victor is doing just fine."

"I wasn't talking about your hands." Xavi paused. "Well, maybe I was, but without the goalkeeping gloves." His voice dropped to a velvety growl. "Running up and down my back, and in between my-"

"Xavi," Iker bit back a laugh. "I can't justify taking time off from training just because you're horny."

"This is bigger than me," Xavi protested. Iker imagined his dramatic eyebrows raised in indignation. "It affects the entire team's morale!"

"You not getting laid?" Iker snorted, then reconsidered. "Actually, that might not be so far off."

"We're talking about the World Cup qualifiers, tio! I'm sure that I could convince Del Bosque. Maybe I should take a picture of myself kissing your photo," Xavi mused.

"Maybe you should sober up."

"If he invites you, will you come?" Xavi insisted.

Iker rolled his eyes, realized that there was no one around to see him, and shifted the phone from one ear to the other. "Xavi, cariño-"

"¿Por favor?" That one little phrase, whispered so wistfully, brought a lump to Iker's throat. He opened his mouth, had to swallow a few times before he could speak.

"Okay," he said finally. "Okay."

"Okay," Xavi said, and Iker could hear the smile in his scratchy voice.

"But only if el Míster asks," Iker added quickly.

Xavi chuckled. "You just leave everything to me."

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
bleeding_dry
Mar. 29th, 2013 07:02 am (UTC)
I know I'm repeating myself, but I just *love* how you write those two!

But c'mon, we know it worked for the team's morale, so you gotta show us how it worked for Xavi ;)
flywoman
Mar. 29th, 2013 11:10 am (UTC)
Oh, thanks so much for saying so! And I know that I am repeating myself, but they are just so fun to write <3333

I would like to write more, but 1) I couldn't watch the match, 2) I'm horribly behind in my work, and 3) sageharper already posted this lovely piece.

Edited at 2013-03-29 11:11 am (UTC)
elizaberglund
Mar. 29th, 2013 07:24 am (UTC)
Well, of course Xavito dearest not getting laid would affect a team's morale! *nods*

Great stuff as allways!
flywoman
Mar. 29th, 2013 11:36 am (UTC)
Hahaha, yes. Iker to the rescue!

Thanks so much for commenting!
sageharper
Mar. 29th, 2013 03:43 pm (UTC)
You did write it, yay.
Aww my favourite power couple, I love them so.

Well it's good to know Xavi understands the way things are, very important business that. In my head whether they hook up or not is like the balance of the force and makes everything better, with la seleccion and the clasicos.

Xavi drunk dialling does sound like a wonderful thing, so sweet and kind of hot.

Poor Del Bosque, I'm wondering how that conversation went down. lol

So is that custom ringtone just for Xavi, or just in general? a good choice either way.
flywoman
Mar. 29th, 2013 10:15 pm (UTC)
Ah, I had to, I had parts of the conversation rolling around in my head for days, specifically, "Maybe I should take a picture of myself kissing your photo." "Maybe you should sober up."

Hahahaha, I imagine he just batted those long eyelashes and explained that it was very much like a final and after all Puyi and David had come out for that, and besides, his hamstring was still hurting a little bit and Iker had such good hands...

It's a custom ringtone for Xavi, because his favorite music is 80s, and also the teenage Xavi/Iker fic that I have no time to write uses its lyrics as chapter titles.
sageharper
Mar. 30th, 2013 11:38 am (UTC)
Know what you mean, and those are excellent lines. :)
He probably has a picture by his bed, for that very purpose.

That seems quite likely, easier to just give in then he would stop going on about it. VDB is a smart man.

Aww sweet, well once you get time then I really want to read that. Sounds so promising.
flywoman
Mar. 30th, 2013 12:05 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, well, I was alluding to Ramos kissing Torres' photo in his absence, but sure, Xavi damn well ought to keep a photo of Iker by his bedside.

I'm sure that Xavi is both vocal and persistent.

I posted a fragment of it a while back, and I have a few other bits written, but like Bilbo Baggins I need "Time! Time!" :P
sageharper
Mar. 30th, 2013 08:20 pm (UTC)
Oh yes did know that, it was so cute, viva sernando (have no idea what happened to Torres, just saw him today playing with a mask; apart from that he seemed his usual self).
Am sure he does, think I mentioned in a fic that Iker does (or did as a teen anyway) so that would be a bit of a hint.

Two of his better qualities. ;)

Yup, read and love it already. Ugh know the feeling, not fair.
I'm happy to beta for you again if needs be.
yaoiwhore9
Mar. 29th, 2013 10:49 pm (UTC)
My OTP! :'D Gosh~ What a cute fic!

I love it when they ship themselves. There's not nearly enough fic about them. I'm glad some has been showing up recently.

Thanks for writing and sharing!
flywoman
Mar. 29th, 2013 11:54 pm (UTC)
Oh, thanks! They are totally my OTP too.

And you should check out the fic that sageharper just wrote - it's about what happened after the France match ;).
jezziejay
Mar. 30th, 2013 02:01 am (UTC)
Okay. This is lovely. Very lovely. But I need more deets! What's going on - in the real world of poor Iker??
flywoman
Mar. 30th, 2013 03:30 am (UTC)
Poor Iker hasn't played since his teammate kicked him accidentally and broke his wrist two months ago. He's finally training normally again, but he wasn't called up. Last time during internationals Xavi was injured too, so I wrote Castaways about the two of them watching the match together. This time Xavi was also recovering from injury so sat out the first match but played the second... and also got his coach to fly Iker in for moral support.

Thanks for commenting :).
elisa88
Apr. 1st, 2013 09:22 pm (UTC)
aww, adorkable aren't they?? I love the way you wrote them, it was so sweet.
more?? =)
<3
flywoman
Apr. 1st, 2013 09:44 pm (UTC)
Thank you - I love writing them! I would really like to do more, but I am so swamped right now. May I direct you to sageharper's website? She has a very cute fic set right after the France match.
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

London
flywoman
flywoman

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Jared MacPherson