?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry



Real Madrid vs. Bayern Munich, 1-2

Yesterday Barcelona's arch rivals faced Bayern Munich away in the first round of the Champions League semifinals. There was certainly no shortage of drama - lots of diving by Ronaldo, Ozil, and Pepe and dangerous fouls by Ramos, Marcelo, and Coentrao (Surprise! You thought I was going to say Pepe, didn't you?), two penalties not given in favor of Bayern Munuch, plus a surprise goal from Ozil, whose foot just happened to be in the right place at the right time.

But Real Madrid still lost 2-1 thanks to a couple of little-known players named Ribery and Mario Gomez ;).

I'm sure Mourinho blames the refs.





Barcelona vs. Chelsea, 0-1


Maybe my boys weren't taking this game seriously enough?

We didn't do any better today in our game against Chelsea away. Didier Drogba dove so many times that Mascherano was laughing about it by the end, but he managed to score the only goal of the game. First we failed to create chances, and then we failed to capitalize on them. Alexis got very close with a shot off the crossbar, and Busi set up a brilliant combination with a backheel but we flubbed the finish. We were very successful at getting corners... just not at scoring from them against a much taller team. At least it never broke into the kind of vicious brawl that we're all too likely to see at the Clasico on Saturday.

Yep, Real Madrid and Barcelona are playing each other at the Camp Nou this weekend, and it's basically Barcelona's only chance to reduce RM's lead in La Liga. Fasten your seatbelts.


Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
damigella_314
Apr. 18th, 2012 09:43 pm (UTC)
LOL at Umlaut failure! Münich. Özil. It's a bit like Cataluña vs Cataluna, looks similar but sounds different. Plus, I'm sure your review of RM - Bayern is totally unbiased ;).
Bayern is one of the Continent's most hated winning clubs, both in its own right and because Bavaria = meh.
OT Icon refers to the fact that this year Bayern don't win the Bundesliga because they lost the key match against Borussia Dortmund last week.
flywoman
Apr. 19th, 2012 02:24 am (UTC)
Well, I know how to spell them, but it's too much trouble to write it in Word and insert all of the special symbols, sorry. I typically don't bother with accents for the Spanish words either. I even use "Barca" as a tag, which is, like, heresy.

Also, I make no pretense that any of my match reviews are anything but biased ;).

damigella_314
Apr. 19th, 2012 03:51 am (UTC)
Word? Word?
cuddyclothes
Apr. 18th, 2012 09:43 pm (UTC)
Do they play Queen at these things? I mean the band, not bringing in the Queen to kick the ball around.
flywoman
Apr. 19th, 2012 02:27 am (UTC)
Hahaha, I guess that they might if one of the clubs used a Queen song as their anthem. Otherwise, no.

The Spanish queen does attend quite a few games, I believe, although I've never seen her play ;).
jezziejay
Apr. 18th, 2012 11:24 pm (UTC)
I watched it - while doing other bits and pieces, but I did actually *watch* a good bit of it. Barca were seriously unlucky - I must have winced about ten times. And how Drogba is STILL getting away with that crap just baffles me.

*shallow comment alert* Barca's manager is fine. Yes.
flywoman
Apr. 19th, 2012 02:30 am (UTC)
We had quite a few chances but failed at all of them :(. And Drogba was just so unbelievable, it was funny.

Pep Guardiola is quite a fine specimen of a man, yes indeedy.
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

London
flywoman
flywoman

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Jared MacPherson